Privacy Policy / Legal

Disclaimer/Copyright/Privacy Statement


The following policies govern the operation and management of this website:

Disclaimer
The www.cna.nl.ca website (the "Website") is operated and owned by the College of the North Atlantic (the "College"). The College provides information on this website as a public service. We cannot guarantee that all information is current or accurate. Users should verify the information before acting on it. Although we make every effort to ensure that all information is accurate and complete, we cannot guarantee its integrity.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms and conditions and constitutes the user’s agreement to those terms and conditions. Information on this website is provided by the College solely for the user’s information and it is provided without warranty, guarantee, or responsibility of any kind, either express or implied. The College and its employees will not be liable for any loss or damages of any nature, either direct or indirect, arising from use of the information provided on this website or information provided at any other site that can be accessed from this site.

Links from this site to other sites are presented as a convenience to users. The College, does not accept any responsibility for the content, accuracy, reliability, or currency found on external sites.

Copyright
The College is the owner of copyright in all information found on this Website unless otherwise stated.

Where the College is the owner of copyright in information on this website, the College hereby grants permission for the information of this website to be used by the public and non-government organizations. Persons and organizations using this information agree to indemnify and save harmless the College against any claims or actions of any kind or manner resulting from its use.

The College uses multi-media, i.e. graphics, audio and visual materials, on this website with permission of third party copyright holders. Reproduction of such materials is not permitted.

Privacy Statement
Introduction
The College maintains this website to help users obtain information about its programs and services. The College is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and organizations who visit this website, in compliance with the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act, 2015 (ATIPP Act, 2015).
Sections of the College’s website may contain alternate privacy statements, depending on the nature of the webpage (for example if it contains a form or a survey). Please review these privacy statements each time you submit personal information.

Our web server automatically collects and saves a limited amount of information when you visit can.nl.ca. This information includes:
  • Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • Browser type and version
  • Page(s) visited
  • Date and Time of page(s) visited

Definition of personal information
Personal information means recorded information about an identifiable individual, including the individual’s name, address or telephone number.

Collecting personal information
The only identifiable personal information collected by this website is information you give voluntarily (for example when you complete a form or survey). The College considers the personal information you provide through this website confidential. This information is collected in compliance with the ATIPP Act, 2015 and will only be used by authorized staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose unless you expressly consent otherwise.  This information is not disclosed to other public bodies or individuals except as authorized by ATIPP Act, 2015.

If you choose not to use the Internet to provide personal information through this website, you may still be able to access the College by telephone, fax, mail, or in person. Not all options may be available in every situation.

Security
The College is obligated to protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Security measures are integrated into the design, implementation and daily operating practices as part of College’s ongoing commitment to protecting your personal information.

Links to other websites
This website may include links to websites operated by other public and/or private sector organizations. The College is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites.

Cookies
When you visit or browse a website, a small piece of data may be sent from the website and stored on your computer. You can adjust browser settings to deny cookies or to warn you when a website is about to place a cookie on your hard drive.

The College websites may use cookies in a limited capacity to collect anonymous information used towards enhancing your browsing experience. If you do not want to receive cookies, you may set your browser to reject them. Please note that if you turn cookies off, you may not have access to all of the college’s website features.

Web Analytics
http://www.cna.nl.ca uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google to better understand how people use the college’s website.

Google Analytics places a third party cookie on your device that is then used to compile reports of visitor traffic and usage. When you visit the College’s website, Google Analytics may store some or all of the following information: the internet protocol (IP) address from which you access the website, date and time, the internet address of the website from which you linked to the college’s website, the name of the file or words you searched, and items clicked on a page. This information is collected and analyzed by Google Analytics in an aggregate manner, meaning that the information and the analysis do not refer to any particular user or account, and may be stored outside of Canada.

You can opt-out of analytics activity by setting your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent and to block analytics cookies if desired. Google also offers a free Google Analytics opt-out tool.
For more information about Google Analytics, please consult Google’s privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

Contact Information
For more information about https://www.cna.nl.ca or the College’s programs and services please contact:

Email: info@cna.nl.ca 

Regular Mail:
Marketing & Communications
College of the North Atlantic
432 Massachusetts Dr. P.O. Box 5400
Stephenville, NL
A2N 2Z6

Telephone: 709 643 7931
For more information about the privacy statement above, the College privacy breach policy or if you have a complaint or concern about your personal information please contact the Access & Privacy Coordinator (https://www.cna.nl.ca/about/Your-Privacy.aspx).