CNA students win record number of medals at Skills NL provincial competition


4/13/2016 2:29:21 PM


Melissa Walters, of Bonavista campus, won gold in Culinary Arts at the 19th Annual Provincial Skills Canada Skilled Trade & Technology Competitions held April 8 at CNA’s Prince Philip Drive campus in St. John’s. Melissa will now join Team Newfoundland and Labrador to compete at the Skills Canada National Competition being held in Moncton, N.B. from June 5-8.

St. John’s, NL – College of the North Atlantic students won a total of 51 medals at the 19th Annual Provincial Skills Canada Skilled Trade & Technology Competitions on Friday, April 8. Of the 51 medals, 21 were gold, 18 were silver and 12 were bronze. Twenty-three CNA students will be part of Team Newfoundland and Labrador for the Skills Canada National Competition taking place in Moncton, N.B., June 5-8, 2016.
 
The one-day event had more than 750 intermediate, secondary and post-secondary students come together at CNA’s Prince Philip Drive campus for a day of skills competitions, conferences, campus tours and a career fair. The Ridge Road campus took Top Placing Schools Post-Secondary category with fellow CNA campuses Prince Philip Drive and Corner Brook taking second and third respectively.
 
“It was an outstanding day for everyone involved; for the students, volunteers and organizers,” said Ann Marie Vaughan, President and CEO of College of the North Atlantic. “Making it to the provincial level of competition is an accomplishment in itself, and I commend all of the competitors for their level of dedication and commitment in perfecting their craft as well as they have. Seeing their genuine interest in what it is they’re doing is further proof that our students are on the pathway to success.”
 
At the nationals, 23 CNA students in 22 competition areas will help represent the province from 10 campuses including, Baie Verte, Bonavista, Clarenville, Corner Brook, Bay St. George, Seal Cove, Placentia, Port aux Basques, Prince Philip Drive and Ridge Road.
 
CNA’s Vice President of Industry and Community Engagement, and Dean of Industrial Trades (Acting), Robin Walters, is confident Team NL will continue to shine at the national competition in Moncton.
 
“We always try to instill a sense of confidence in our students before any competition, and I think they have what it takes for a great showing again this year,” said Walters. “With a number of last year’s provincial team members returning to share their experiences with the first time national competitors, I think this group is going to be comfortable on the national stage and they will be fantastic ambassadors for the province and our college.”
 
Provincial Competition Medalists
 
Gold Medal Winners:
Baking - Kaitlyn Oldford – CNA Bonavista
CNC – Michael Locke, CNA Ridge Road
Culinary Arts – Melissa Walters – CNA Bonavista
Architectural Technology & Design - William Paul – CNA Ridge Road
Carpentry – Michael Newhook – CNA Clarenville
Automotive Service – Brandon Wiseman – CNA Prince Philip Drive
Autobody Repair – Brandon Drover – CNA Prince Philip Drive
Mechanical CADD – Alan Boulos – CNA Ridge Road
Graphic Design – Jamie Lewis – CNA Prince Philip Drive
Electronics – Daniel Thorne – CNA Ridge Road
IT Software Solutions for Business – Katharine Gallant – CNA Corner Brook
Mechatronics – Colin Penney & Joey White – CNA Ridge Road
Electrical Installations – Steven Adams – CNA Seal Cove
Refrigeration – Stephen Kettle – CNA Ridge Road
CBDC: The Pitch – Alisha Avery – CNA Clarenville
Welding – Colden Sheppard – CNA Baie Verte
Automation and Control – Mitchell Fowler – CNA Ridge Road
Precision Machining – Simon Ernst – CNA Placentia
Heavy Equipment Service Technician – Jason Harnum – CNA Bay St. George
Cabinet Making – David Hewson – CNA Port aux Basques
Car Painting – Brandon Power – CNA Prince Philip Drive
 
Silver Medal Winners:
CNC – Zach Meaney – CNA Ridge Road
Culinary Arts – Jordan Pike – CNA Burin
Hairstyling – Aaron Snow – CNA Bay St. George
Industrial Mechanic Millwright – Ryan Higgins – CNA Corner Brook (will be on Team NL)
Architectural Technology & Design – Colin Chafe – CNA Ridge Road
Automotive Service – Robert White – CNA Corner Brook
Autobody Repair – Jonathan Payne – CNA Prince Philip Drive
Graphic Design – Jessica Peckham – CNA Prince Philip Drive
Electronics – Chris Clarke – CNA Ridge Road
IT Software Solutions for Business – John Sheppard – CNA Prince Philip Drive
Mechatronics – Kyle Winter & Adam Thompson – CNA Ridge Road
Electrical Installations – Dillon Jones – CNA Bonavista
Refrigeration – Adam Sullivan – CNA Ridge Road
CBDC: The Pitch – Brittany Power – CNA Prince Philip Drive
Welding – Dustin Hardy – CNA Port aux Basques
Automation and Control – Brent Kenny – CNA Ridge Road
Precision Machining – Cameron Boozan – CNA Placentia
Heavy Equipment Service Technician – Jeff Jollymore – CNA Placentia
 
Bronze Medal Winners:
Industrial Mechanic Millwright – Devendra Teekah – CNA Labrador West
Architectural Technology & Design – Ashley Riggs – CNA Ridge Road
Carpentry – Nickolas Mesher – CNA Happy Valley-Goose Bay
Automotive Service – Damon Rubia – CNA Corner Brook
Autobody Repair – Robert Hulan – CNA Prince Philip Drive
Graphic Design – Michaela Benoit – CNA Prince Philip Drive
IT Software Solutions for Business – Joey Matthews – CNA Clarenville
Mechatronics – Luke Pennell & Stephen Morrissey – CNA Ridge Road
Refrigeration – Alexander Brake – CNA Ridge Road
Welding – Joshua Saunders – CNA Labrador West
 
National Competitors by Campus
 
Baie Verte:
Colden Sheppard – Welding
 
Bay St. George:
Jason Harnum - Heavy Equipment Service Technician
 
Bonavista:
Kaitlyn Oldford – Baking
Melissa Walters – Cooking
 
Clarenville:
Micheal Newhook – Carpentry 
Alisha Avery – CBDC: The Pitch
 
Corner Brook:
Ryan Higgins – Industrial Mechanic Millwright
Katherine Gallant – IT Software Solutions for Business
 
Placentia:
Simon Ernst – Precision Machining
 
Port aux Basques:
David Hewson – Cabinet Making
 
Prince Philip Drive:
Brandon Power - Car Painting
Brandon Drover- Autobody Repair
Brandon Wiseman – Automotive Service
Jamie Lewis - Graphic Design
 
Ridge Road:
Mitchell Fowler- Automation and Control
William Paul - Architectural Design
Daniel Thorne – Electronics 
Colin Penney, Joey White- Mechatronics
Alan Boulos - Mechanical Design
Stephen Kettle - Refrigeration
Michael Locke – CNC
Alan Boulos - Mechanical Design

Seal Cove:
Steven Adams - Electrical Installations
 
-30-

Media Contact:
 
Roger Hulan
Communications Specialist
College of the North Atlantic
(709) 643-7938
roger.hulan@cna.nl.ca

 





News

Top